Ylang I / Ylang III / Complete Ylang Essential Oils for skincare

About Ylang Ylang

INCI name
Cananga odorata Flower Oil
Essential oil name
Ylang I / Ylang III / Complete Ylang
Origin
Madagascar
Part used
Flower
Scent
Suave, floral, jasmin note
Extraction method
Steam distillation
Production
1-1.5L of essential oil requires 100 kilos of flowers*
*Faucon, M. Traite? d’aromathe?rapie scientifique et me?dicale?: fondements & aide a? la prescription. (Sang de la terre, 2015).

About the plant

Latin name
Cananga odorata var. genuina
Botanical family
Annonaceae
Plant detail
The Cananga tree is a fast-growing tree reaching up to 15-20 meters high in the wild. Around 5 kilos of flowers are harvested annually per tree
Flowering period
April – June

Our expert Dr Fran?oise Couic Marinier tells you all about essential oils.

This potent element is highly sought after and is commonly used in aromatherapy.